Government agencies, including the Department of Housing, are then provided with a list of those companies. As one of several housing agencies within the Department of Housing, PRPHA participates in a master contract between the Department and GSA for security services. Each of the sister agencies identifies the type of services, location, and quantity to be provided by each security company at GSA-established rates. This practice is not only permissible under HUD requirements, it is promoted. Part 24 C.F.R. 85.36(b)(5) states, "to foster greater economy and efficiency, grantees and subgrantees are encouraged to enter into State and local intergovernmental agreements for procurement or use of common goods and services." PRPHA's procurement of security services simply follows this policy as the GSA rates secured by the Department of Housing contract are much lower than those PRPHA could have obtained on its own.