Despite the fact that the advance was part of a HUD-approved contract, the OIG asserts that it is unallowable because it shows that the contractor was not financially responsible as required by 24 C.F.R. 85.36(b)(8). Contrary to the impression created by the OIG's argument, the cited provision requires PRPHA to make awards only to responsible contractors, giving consideration to a number of factors including "contractor integrity, compliance with public policy, record of past performance, and financial and technical resources." PRPHA Procurement Policy contains a similar requirement. Nowhere does either document preclude the possibility of advancing start-up costs. Page 7 of 19 00-AT-201-1003 70 PHA Comments Moreover, the advance was not made to an unknown, untested and potentially "irresponsible" contractor.