As a result, HUD has no assurance LIBC purchased goods and services that were the most advantageous to its housing programs or that free and open competition exists in its procurement process. This occurred because LIBC lacks the administrative capacity to manage its federal grants (see Finding 1). HUD procurement regulations HUD procurement requirements at 24 CFR 85.36 state: • “Grantees and subgrantees will maintain records sufficient to detail the significant history of a procurement. These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to the following: rationale for the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price.” (para (b)(9)) • “Grantees will have written selection procedures for procurement transactions. These procedures will ensure that all solicitations: … (i) Incorporate a clear and accurate description of the technical requirements for the material, product, or service to be procured.”