As an illustration of the potential for mischarging to grants, LIBC charged 88 percent of one Planning Department employee’s hours to the Housing Division. However, the employee’s work documentation showed only 36 percent of the employee’s time was spent on housing activities. LIBC provided no documentation justifying the hours charged. As a result of the practice of charging labor by budget, LIBC charged HUD for work unrelated to its grants. Additionally, LIBC cannot accurately compare its budget estimates with its actual costs as required by 24 CFR 85.20, Standards for Financial Management Systems, which states: "Actual expenditures or outlays must be compared with budgeted amounts for each grant or subgrant." Employee (fringe) benefits LIBC does not allocate employee benefits equitably. federal mischarged regulations require that goods and services be charged to benefiting projects according to the relative benefits received.