Without an adequate inventory system for construction materials, LIBC cannot ensure it safeguards assets purchased with federal funds by protecting them from theft and waste. This occurred because LIBC lacks the administrative capacity to manage its federal grants (see Finding 1). HUD regulations (24 CFR 85.20(b)(3)) state: Regulations require tribes to account for and safeguard “effective control and accountability must be assets maintained for…personal property, and other assets. Grantees and subgrantees must adequately safeguard all such property and must assure that it is used solely for authorized purposes.” LIBC's Planning Department is responsible for overseeing Inventory controls lacking housing activities on the Lummi reservation, including new construction, routine maintenance of rental units, and substantial rehabilitation.