Under Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (NAHASDA) regulations, these units should no longer have been considered Formula Current Assisted Stock. As a result, HUD overfunded the Lummi Nation’s Indian Housing Block Grants by as much as $1,279,768. This occurred because LIBC is not administratively capable of managing its federal grants (see Finding 1). NAHASDA regulations (24 CFR 1000.318) state: Regulations require removal of conveyed and paid off “Mutual Help and Turnkey III units shall no longer units be considered Formula Current Assisted Stock when the Indian Tribe, TDHE, or IHA no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit, whether such right is lost by conveyance, demolition, or otherwise, provided that: (1) Conveyance of each Mutual Help or Turnkey III units occurs as soon as practicable after the unit becomes eligible for conveyance by the terms of the MHOA; and (2) The Indian Tribe, TDHE, or IHA actively enforce strict compliance by the homebuyer with the terms and conditions of the MHOA, including the requirements for full and timely payment.” The Mutual Help and Occupancy Agreement (MHOA), Article X, states: • "…in accordance with this agreement, the IHA shall convey title to the homebuyer when the balance of the purchase price can be covered from the two equity accounts….The homebuyer may supplement 27 2000-SE-207-1001 Finding 3 the