This occurred because LIBC lacks the administrative capacity to manage its federal grants (see Finding 1). Section 1000.26(a)(8) of the Native American Housing HUD requirements Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (NAHASDA) regarding equipment use, regulations requires NAHASDA assistance recipients to safeguarding of assets, and comply with the following sections of grantee administrative program income requirements (24 CFR 85): 24 CFR 85.32(c) (Equipment) states: • "Equipment shall be used by the grantee or subgrantee in the program or project for which it was acquired as long as needed, whether or not the project or program continues to be supported by federal funds.” • “The grantee or subgrantee shall also make equipment available for use on projects or programs currently or previously supported by the Federal Government, providing such use will not interfere with work on the projects or program for which it was originally acquired.” • “User fees should be considered if appropriate.” • “Notwithstanding the encouragement in Sec. 85.25(a) to earn program income, the grantee or subgrantee must not use the equipment acquired with grant funds to provide services for a fee to compete unfairly with private companies that provide