As a result, HUD has no assurance that LIBC used these funds for the intended purpose. This occurred because LIBC lacks the administrative capacity to manage its federal grants (see Finding 1). The Imminent Threat Grant section of the regulations for HUD requires grantees to Community Development Block Grants (CDBG) for Indian maintain adequate records Tribes and Alaska Native Villages (24 CFR 953.501), requires grantees to comply with Standards for Financial Management Systems at 24 CFR 85.20. The Standards for Financial Management Systems, Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State, Local, and Federally Recognized Indian Tribal Governments (24 CFR 85.20(b)(2)), states: “Grantees and subgrantees must maintain records which adequately identify the source and application of funds provided for financially-assisted activities.” The exceptionally heavy rain and snow experienced during the HUD awards Lummi grants winter of 1996-1997 caused three sewage pumping stations on to alleviate severe drainage the Lummi reservation to fail.