Regulations require grantees to Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination implement standards for Act of 1996 (NAHASDA) regulations (24 CFR 1000.26(a)) timekeeping systems require recipients to comply with certain sections of 24 CFR Part 85 “Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local Governments,” and with the standards of Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-87, "Principles for Determining Costs Applicable to Grants and Contracts with State, Local and Federally recognized Indian Tribal Governments." • 24 CFR 85.20(b) Standards for Financial Management Systems, states: (1) “accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of financially assisted activities must be made in accordance with the financial reporting requirements of the grant or subgrant.” (6) “accounting records must be supported by such source documentation as canceled checks, paid bills, time and attendance records, contract and subgrant award documents, etc.” 47 2000-SE-207-1001 Finding 7 • Per OMB Circular A-87: • Attachment A,C.3. states: “A cost is allocable to a particular