RESPA is a consumer protection statute passed in 1974. One of its purposes is to eliminate kickbacks and unearned fees which increase the costs of settlement services to home buyers. Title 24 CFR 3500.14 (RESPA), Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees, provides in part (c): “No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed. A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this section.” Page 11 2001-BO-1002 Finding 2 WSP receives sixty percent of the premium for each title Title Insurance Premium insurance policy issued by WSP, on behalf of the specific title Split insurance company.