Without reliable information, HUD and the City may incorrectly assess program progress and accomplishments. The City needs to improve its monitoring and review of Annual Progress Reports prior to submitting the reports to HUD. Monitoring and reporting Federal regulations at 24 CFR 85.40 state that: requirements “Grantees must monitor grant and subgrant supported activities to assure compliance with applicable Federal requirements and that performance goals are being achieved. Grantee monitoring must cover each program, function or activity….Performance reports will contain … information on comparison of actual accomplishments to the objectives established for the period….” The Agency Contracts executed between the City and its project sponsors (Fremont Public Association and Workforce Development Council) include the following provisions: Section II (Reports and Information) states: “The Agencies shall furnish periodic reports …including assessments of the