Administrative costs include the costs associated with accounting for the use of grant funds, preparing reports for submission to HUD, obtaining program audits, similar costs related to administering the grant after the award, and staff salaries associated with these administrative costs.” Federal regulations and the grant agreement make the City responsible for City responsible for monitoring grant activities. HUD making sure grant activities regulations at 24 CFR 85.40 state: “Grantees are comply with program responsible for managing the day to day operations of grant requirements and subgrant supported activities. Grantees must monitor grant and subgrant supported activities to assure 7 2001-SE-251-1001 Finding 1 compliance with applicable Federal requirements…Grantee monitoring must cover each program, function or activity.” The Supportive Housing Program grant agreements between the City and HUD state: “The recipient agrees to comply with all requirements of the Grant Agreement, and to accept responsibility for such compliance by any entities to which it makes grant funds available.”