purchase of The Grantee provided land was initiated on December 23, 2000, and finalized $1 million in CDBG with payments from the Grantee to the Harrison funds without HUD’s Redevelopment Agency in the amount of $250,000 on approval of the RROF December 28, 2000, and another $750,000 on May 2, 2001. However, the required Request for Release of Funds (RROF) was not submitted and approved by HUD, as per 24 CFR Section 58.22. Consequently, we consider the purchase of the land and its associated cost of $1 million questionable since the Grantee did not obtain the required HUD approval. 24 CFR Section 58.22 entitled “Environmental Review Procedures for Entities Assuming HUD Environmental Responsibilities” provides that: “a recipient may not commit HUD assistance funds…on an activity or project until HUD or the State has approved the recipient's Request for Release of Funds (RROF) and the related certification of the responsible entity. In addition, until the RROF and related certification has been approved, the recipient may not commit non-HUD funds on an activity or project… if the activity or project would have an adverse environmental impact or limit the choice of reasonable alternatives.” Page 3 2002-NY-1002 TOC Finding 1 The certification of the responsible entity refers to the entity’s certification of compliance with related Federal Laws and authorities (24 CFR Section 58.5).