In addition, LACDB may have misunderstood the extent of its responsibility for assuring job creation requirements were being met. The lack of a control system to track the amount of loans and investments being approved caused LACDB to over spend outside the EZ target area. Consequently, HUD funds earmarked principally for economic revitalization activities within the EZ target area were neither fully used in accordance with the terms and conditions under which the funds were approved nor met the national objective criterion of low- and moderate-income benefit. Title 24, Section 570.208 (a)(4) of the Code of Federal Code Of Federal Regulations (CFR), states in part: “… An activity designed Regulations to create or retain permanent jobs where at least 51 percent of the jobs, computed on a full time equivalent basis, involve the employment of low- and moderate-income persons. To qualify under this paragraph, the activity must meet the following criteria: (i) For an activity that creates jobs, the recipient must document that at least 51 percent of the jobs will be held by, or will be available to, low- and moderate-income persons.” Page 7 2002-SF-1003 Table of Contents Exit Finding 1 HUD entered into EDI Grant Agreements with the City (E- EDI Grant Agreements’ 95-EZ-06-0003) and the County (E-95-EZ-06-0002) of Los Requirements Angeles (Recipients).