Generally, an economic development project that does not reach a break-even point over time is not financially feasible. In this regard, provisions should be made for a negative cash flow in the early years of the project while space is being leased up or sales volume built up. It is also expected a financially viable project will project sufficient revenues to provide a reasonable return on equity investment. Title 24, Section 570.208 (a)(4) of the CFR, states in part: National Objective “… An activity designed to create or retain permanent jobs Requirements where at least 51 percent of the jobs, computed on a full time equivalent basis, involve the employment of low- and moderate-income persons. To qualify under this paragraph, the activity must meet the following criteria: (i) For an activity that creates jobs, the recipient must document that at least 51 percent of the jobs will be held by, or will be available to, low- and moderate-income persons.” HUD executed an EDI Agreement with the City of Los EDI Eligibility Angeles, which provided the requirements in connection Requirements with the economic development activities to be carried out.