Page 31 2004-FW-1001 Finding 3 The Authority and Housing Redevelopment’s attorney claims the payments were compensation for services rendered. But, they did not provide any evidence of what, when, or how the services were provided. Neither the Executive Director nor the Deputy Director should have accepted the payments. According to 24 CFR 85.36, “employees or agents will neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors or anything of monetary value from contractors, potential contractors, or parties to subagreements.”43 The HUD field office should determine how to correct the receipt of the money by the Executive Director and Deputy Director. Auditee Comments In its response, the Authority stated, “there are a number of separate conclusions reached in Finding 3. Many of these are easily corrected.