The report further stated the “…practices are often combined with loan terms that, alone or in combination, are abusive or make the borrower more vulnerable to abusive practices.” HUD Handbook 4060.1, REV-1, paragraph 2-24B.3 does not allow a lender to “Pay any compensation or fee that is prohibited by the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA).” The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) is a consumer protection statute first passed in 1974. Section 8 of RESPA prohibits a person from giving or accepting any part of a charge for services that are not performed. In 24 CFR 3500.14, Prohibition Against Kickbacks and Unearned Fees, it states, “A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this section. The source of the payment does not determine whether or not a service is compensable,” and “any Page 3 2004-LA-1004 Finding 1 violation of this section is a violation of Section 8 of RESPA.” Mortgagee Letter 94-7, states premium rate mortgages, also known as “rebate pricing” mortgages, permit the borrower to pay a higher interest rate in exchange for the lender paying the