These bidding procedures state “purchases subject to sealed bidding are subject to public advertising. The notice inviting bids that are publicly advertised must be published in the official newspaper by one or more insertions, the first of which must be for at least seven days before the time of the bid opening.” In addition, contrary to the claim in its response, the City’s practices did not comply with 24 CFR 85.36(d)(2)(ii)(A) which states the invitation for bids will be publicly advertised. Comment 9 24 CFR 85.36(d)(2)(i) states “Two or more responsible bidders are willing and able to compete effectively and for the business”. The fact that the City sent the bid packages to bidders on their approved bidders list does not satisfy this requirement. As mentioned in our review 70% of the projects reviewed showed only one responsible bidder willing and able to compete effectively for the business.