The City’s Audit Committee (which consisted of the Mayor and two council members) agreed that the internal auditor could seek an outside source for the audit. We responded to the request and our audit results are contained herein.” Comment 2 This information was obtained from the City of Modesto’s webpage. However, we have removed the statement from the report. Comment 3 We corrected the number in the report to show $8,000. Comment 4 24 CFR 85.36 (f) (1), which states: “Grantees and subgrantees must perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement action including contract modifications. The method and degree of analysis is dependent on the facts surrounding the particular procurement situation, but as a starting point, grantees must make independent estimates before receiving bids or proposals. The audit report does not suggest the City hire a third party to prepare or substantiate individual cost estimates.