If the project constitutes any new construction or rehabilitation (with or without acquisition), construction work is reasonably expected to begin within 12 months of the execution of the agreement for the use of HOME funds; and if the project constitutes acquisition only, the purchase transaction is reasonably expected to be completed within six months of the execution of the agreement for the use of HOME funds. Regulations at 24 CFR 92.504(a) state that “[t]he participating jurisdiction is responsible for managing the day to day operations of its HOME program, ensuring that HOME funds are used in accordance with all program requirements and written agreements, and taking appropriate action when performance problems arise.” Section 92.504(c)(4)(iii) further expounds on written agreement requirements and requires the binding agreement to “specify the duration of the contract. Generally, the duration of a contract should not exceed two years.” Regulations at 24 CFR 92.602(e) limit the maximum amount of assistance using downpayment initiative funds to any family at “the greater of six percent of the purchase price of the single family housing or $10,000.” Regulations at 24 CFR 92.551(c)(1) state that “HUD may instruct the participating