Regulations at 24 CFR 92.504(a) state that “[t]he participating jurisdiction is responsible for managing the day to day operations of its HOME program, ensuring that HOME funds are used in accordance with all program requirements and written agreements, and taking appropriate action when performance problems arise.” Section 92.504(c)(4)(iii) further expounds on written agreement requirements and requires the binding agreement to “specify the duration of the contract. Generally, the duration of a contract should not exceed two years.” Regulations at 24 CFR 92.602(e) limit the maximum amount of assistance using downpayment initiative funds to any family at “the greater of six percent of the purchase price of the single family housing or $10,000.” Regulations at 24 CFR 92.551(c)(1) state that “HUD may instruct the participating jurisdiction to submit and comply with proposals for action to correct, mitigate and prevent a performance deficiency, including: ... (v) Reimbursing its HOME Investment Trust Fund in any amount not used in accordance with the requirements of this part...” Statutes at 42 U.S.C. 12748(g) state: If any funds becoming available to a participating jurisdiction under this subchapter are not placed under binding commitment to affordable housing within 24 months after the last day of the month in which such funds are deposited in the jurisdiction's