The Authority also contended that cost estimates for each phase were below the small purchase threshold, but an independent cost estimate was not in the procurement file to justify the use of small purchase procedures. Comment 7 The Authority’s comment was in response to recommendation 2F in the discussion draft report. In this final audit report, that recommendation has been renumbered as 2G. We commend the Authority for taking steps to implement the recommendations. HUD can verify that the recommendations have been implemented. 29 Appendix C CRITERIA HUD’s regulations at 24 CFR 85.36(b)(3) state: “No employee, officer or agent of the grantee or subgrantee shall participate in selection, or in the award or administration of a contract supported by Federal funds if a conflict of interest, real or apparent, would be involved. Such a conflict would arise when: (i) The employee, officer or agent, (ii) Any member of his immediate family, (iii) His or her partner, or (iv) An organization which employs, or is about to employ, any of the above, has a financial or other interest in the firm selected for award. The grantee’s or subgrantee’s officers, employees or agents will neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors or anything of monetary value from contractors, potential contractors, or parties to subagreements.” HUD’s regulations at 24 CFR 85.36(b)(9) state: “Grantees and subgrantees will maintain records sufficient to detail the significant history of a procurement. These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to the following: rationale for the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price.” HUD’s regulations at 24 CFR 85.36(d)(1) state: “Small purchase procedures are those relatively simple and informal procurement methods for securing services, supplies, or other property that do not cost more than the simplified acquisition threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. [United States Code] 403(11) (currently set at $100,000).” HUD’s regulations at 24 CFR 85.36(i) require all contracts to contain the following provisions: (1) Administrative, contractual, or legal remedies in instances where contractors violate or breach contract terms, and provide for such sanctions and penalties as may be appropriate.