See Attachment E. The County would have to take into account salaries and fringe benefits in replacing or hiring staff which would exceed the amount budgeted for NSP administrative costs. The sole purpose of the program manager is to enhance service delivery to subrecipients and developers and simultaneously curtail costs and meet the NSP timelines. 15 Ref to OIG Evaluation Auditee Comments Comment 6 The County also takes exception to the OIG’s determination that a “formal” price/cost analysis had to be conducted. Subsection 85.36(f)(1) does not require a formal price analysis: “Grantees and subgrantees must perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement action including contract modifications. The method and degree of analysis is dependent on the facts surrounding the particular procurement situation, but as a starting point, grantees must make independent estimates before receiving bids or proposals….”(Emphasis added). Comment 6 The plain language of subsection (f)(1) only requires that a cost/price analysis should be conducted prior to procurement.