A Department official agreed that the risk to Recovery Act funds was high because of the Authority’s failure to collect, review, and maintain all supporting documentation. The Department Did Not Implement Adequate Subrecipient Monitoring Procedures The Department only had draft subrecipient monitoring policies and procedures, so we reviewed the draft version and found that it was not adequate. The procedures did not fully comply with 24 CFR 85.40(a) (criterion G, appendix B) and program requirements (criterion B-C, appendix B). Regulations state, “Grantees are responsible for managing the day-to-day operations of grant and subgrant activities. Grantees must monitor grant and subgrant supported activities to assure compliance with applicable Federal requirements…” Further, program requirements state, “Grantees are responsible for monitoring all HPRP [program] activities, including activities that are carried out by a subgrantee…” The Department’s procedures showed that fiscal monitoring included three elements: Desk-top review - The Department reviewed,