Comment 4 We disagree. The Department’s oversight of the Authority consisted of desk reviews of reimbursement requests which consisted solely of summary reports, as well as, onsite monitoring which did not occur until 9 months after program inception and more than $3 million had been expended. In our opinion, this level of oversight is minimal; therefore, we have revised the statement in the report to clarify the statement. Comment 5 We disagree. The 24 CFR 85.20 specifically states, "The financial management systems of other grantees and subgrantees must meet the following standards:" 24 CFR 85.20 (b) (2) Accounting records. "Grantees and subgrantees must maintain records which adequately identify the source and application of funds provided for financially-assisted activities. These records must contain information pertaining to grant or subgrant awards and authorizations, obligations, unobligated balances, assets, liabilities, outlays or expenditures, and income." 24 CFR 85.20 (b) (6) Source documentation. "Accounting records must be supported by such source documentation as cancelled checks, paid bills, payrolls, time and attendance records, contract and subgrant award documents, etc." The regulation specifically states that grantees (the Department) and subgrantees (all other subrecipients) must maintain accounting records and that those records must contain information pertaining to outlays or expenditures [(b)(2)] and be supported by source documentation [(b)(6)].