C. HUD Federal Register Notice FR-5307-N-01, Other Federal Requirements, Section VII, G. Uniform Administrative Requirements states, “All States, Territories, Urban Counties, and Metropolitan cities receiving funds under HPRP shall be subject to the requirements of 24 CFR part 85.” D. Regulations at 24 CFR 85.20(b) state, “The financial management systems of other grantees and subgrantees must meet the following standards:” E. Regulations at 24 CFR 85.20(b)(2) state, “Grantees and subgrantees must maintain records which adequately identify the source and application of funds provided for financially-assisted activities. These records must contain information pertaining to grant or subgrant awards and authorizations, obligations, unobligated balances, assets, liabilities, outlays or expenditures, and income.” F. Regulations at 24 CFR 85.20(b)(6) state, “Accounting records must be supported by such source documentation as cancelled checks, paid bills, payrolls, time and attendance records, contract and subgrant award documents, etc.” G. Regulations at 24 CFR 85.40(a) state, “Grantees are responsible for managing the day-to- day operations of grant and subgrant supported activities.