Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 8 0 Applicable affordability period Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 8 0 Either resale or recapture provisions N N N N Y N N N 1 7 Ys 3 3 6 6 6 6 7 6 6 6 Ns 4 4 4 4 4 4 3 4 4 4 Total 7 7 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 7 Loans 1 and 2 are homeowner agreements and loans 3 through 10 are home buyer agreements. Blank boxes are due to non-applicability of criteria. 48 Appendix E CRITERIA 24 CFR 85.20(b)(6), states, “Accounting records must be supported by such source documentation as cancelled checks, paid bills, payrolls, time and attendance records, contract and subgrant award documents, etc.” 24 CFR 92.2, Definitions, states that program income includes “interest earned on program income pending its disposition.” 24 CFR 92.203(a), Income Determinations, states, “the HOME program has income targeting requirements for the HOME program and for HOME projects. Therefore, the participating jurisdiction must determine each family is income eligible by determining the family‟s annual income.” 24 CFR 92.203(a)(2), Income Determinations, explains that for families other than those who are tenants in HOME-assisted housing and not receiving HOME tenant-based rental assistance, the participating jurisdiction must determine annual income by examining the source documents evidencing annual income (e.g., wage statement, interest statement, unemployment compensation statement) for the family. 24 CFR 92.203(b), Income Determinations, states, “When determining whether a family is income eligible, the participating jurisdiction must use one of the following three definitions of „annual income‟: (1) „Annual income‟‟ as defined at 24 CFR 5.609 (except when determining the income of a homeowner for an owner-occupied rehabilitation project, the value of the homeowner‟s principal residence may be excluded from the calculation of Net Family Assets); or (2) Annual Income as reported under the Census long-form for the most recent available decennial Census. (3) Adjusted gross income as defined for purposes of reporting under Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form 1040 series for individual Federal annual income tax purposes.” 24 CFR 92.207, Eligible Administrative and Planning Costs, states, “A participating jurisdiction may expend, for payment of reasonable administrative and planning costs of the HOME program and ADDI [American Dream Downpayment Initiative], an amount of HOME funds that is not more than ten percent