The participants were qualified using a higher moderate income limit of 120 percent. The subrecipient‟s response states that HOME funds were used due to incorrect coding of the transaction. However, inter-office correspondence found in each of the files states that the applicants were qualified using 120 percent income limits and that HOME funds should be used to fund the respective loans. Comment 9 The $100,000 that was used to assist the foreclosed property should be repaid because the property did not meet HUD‟s affordability requirement. HOME regulations at 24 CFR 92.254(a)(4) state that HOME-assisted housing must meet affordability requirements for at least 15 years if assistance exceeded $40,000. 24 CFR 92.503(b)(1) states “any HOME funds invested in housing that does not meet the affordability requirements for the period specified in 92.252 or 92.254, as applicable, must be repaid by the participating jurisdiction in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of this section.” The subrecipient‟s response indicates the funds should not have to be repaid due to the net proceeds limitation available under the recapture option.