The subrecipient completed a substantial amendment identifying what activities it would apply its program income to, which was presented to the city council. Prior substantial amendments totaled $2 million, $1.2 million, and $93,926 in accumulated program income, which was then incorporated into the budgets for fiscal years 2006-2007, 2008-2009, and 2010-2011, respectively. The subrecipient notified the consultant of the city council-approved activities to fund. The consultant funded those activities until the program income was all committed. 24 CFR 92.504(c)(2)(vi) states “Program income must be disbursed before the subrecipient requests funds from the participating jurisdiction.” CPD Notice 97-9, Section III.E explains, “A participating jurisdiction may not draw down HOME allocation funds while allowing program income to accumulate in its local account. Available program income must be used to pay the next eligible program cost (or portion thereof).”