Therefore, OIG is not punitively applying the rule retroactively against the City. Comment 11 In addition to adding 24 CFR 92.254(a)(4) to its FY 2011-2012 Annual Action Plan, the City and its subrecipient should ensure that future agreements with participants identify which option, resale or recapture, will be used if the property does not remain affordable. If the City chooses to use the recapture option, it should ensure that the agreement includes the treatment of any net proceeds from the voluntary or involuntary sale of the property. Comment 12 24 CFR 92.502 (c) (2) states “Any funds that are drawn down and not expended for eligible costs within 15 days of the disbursement must be returned to HUD for deposit in the participating jurisdiction‟s United States Treasury account of the HOME Investment Trust Fund. Interest earned after 15 days belongs to the United States and must be remitted promptly, but at least quarterly, to HUD, except that a local participating jurisdiction may retain interest amounts up to $100 per year for administrative expenses and States are subject to the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act (31 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).” Therefore, the subrecipient must repay the $72,397 balance of the cancelled $125,329 loan to the HOME account. Comment 13 The City has not rectified all deficiencies in its administration of the HOME program.