The consultant funded those activities until the program income was all committed. 24 CFR 92.504(c)(2)(vi) states “Program income must be disbursed before the subrecipient requests funds from the participating jurisdiction.” CPD Notice 97-9, Section III.E explains, “A participating jurisdiction may not draw down HOME allocation funds while allowing program income to accumulate in its local account. Available program income must be used to pay the next eligible program cost (or portion thereof).” In addition, 24 CFR 92.502(c)(3) states, “HOME funds in the local account of the HOME Investment Trust Fund must be disbursed before requests are made for HOME funds in the United States Treasury account.” However, the subrecipient‟s method increased the risk that entitlement funds would be drawn from the U.S. Treasury when program income was available, either because the subrecipient accumulated the program income for a substantial amendment or the funds were later committed to specific