The statute or local ordinance requires repayments from its own trust fund to be made to the trust fund; iii. The participating jurisdiction establishes a separate account within its own trust fund for repayments of the matching contributions; and iv. The funds in the account are used solely for investment in eligible activities within the participating jurisdiction‟s boundaries in accordance with the provisions of this part, except as provided under § 92.201(a)(2). 3. The funds in the local account cannot be used for the matching contribution and do not need to be matched. 24 CFR 92.502(c)(2), Program Disbursement and Information System, General, Disbursement of HOME funds, states, “HOME funds drawn from the United States Treasury account must be expended for eligible costs within 15 days. Any interest earned within the 15 day period may be retained by the participating jurisdiction as HOME funds. Any funds that are drawn down and not expended for eligible costs within 15 days of the disbursement must be returned to HUD for deposit in the participating jurisdiction‟s United States Treasury account of the HOME Investment Trust Fund. Interest earned after 15 days belongs to the United States and must be remitted promptly, but at least quarterly, to HUD, except that a local participating jurisdiction may retain interest amounts up to $100 per year for administrative expenses and States are subject to the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act (31 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).” 52 24 CFR 92.502(c)(3), Program Disbursement and Information System, Disbursement of HOME Funds, states, “HOME funds in the local account of the HOME Investment Trust Fund must be disbursed before requests are made for HOME funds in the United States Treasury account.” 24 CFR 92.502(d)(1), Program Disbursement and Information System, Project Completion, states, “Complete project completion information must be entered into the disbursement and information system, or otherwise provided, within 120 days of the final project drawdown. If satisfactory project completion information is not provided, HUD may suspend further project set-ups or take other corrective actions.” 24 CFR 92.503(b)(1), Program Income, Repayments, and Recaptured Funds, states, “Any HOME funds invested in housing that does not meet the affordability requirements for the period specified in § 92.252 or § 92.254, as applicable, must be repaid by the participating jurisdiction in accordance