(3) Adjusted gross income as defined for purposes of reporting under Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Form 1040 series for individual Federal annual income tax purposes.” 24 CFR 92.207, Eligible Administrative and Planning Costs, states, “A participating jurisdiction may expend, for payment of reasonable administrative and planning costs of the HOME program and ADDI [American Dream Downpayment Initiative], an amount of HOME funds that is not more than ten percent of the sum of the Fiscal Year HOME basic formula allocation plus any funds received in accordance with § 92.102(b) to meet or exceed participation threshold requirements that Fiscal Year.” 24 CFR 92.254, Qualification as Affordable Housing: Homeownership a.