In this case, the Authority has not provided support showing its contract with HMG included an options clause with prices for the additional Helio supplies and labor. HUD Handbook 7460.8 paragraph 10.8(C)(1) states, “An unpriced option is considered a new procurement and, therefore, may not be used.” 24 CFR 85.36(c)(1) states “All procurement transactions will be conducted in a manner providing full and open competition consistent with the standards of [section] 85.36.” It also clarifies that situations considered to be restrictive of competition include noncompetitive pricing and awards, and arbitrary actions in the procurement process.