A „performance bond‟ is one executed in connection with a contract to secure fulfillment of all the contractor's obligations under such contract. 3. A payment bond on the part of the contractor for 100 percent of the contract price. A „payment bond‟ is one executed in connection with a contract to assure payment as required by law of all persons supplying labor and material in the execution of the work provided for in the contract.” 24 CFR 968.135(b) states, “For [the Comprehensive Grant Program] and notwithstanding 24 CFR 85.36(h), for each construction contract over $100,000, the contractor shall furnish a bid guarantee from each bidder equivalent to 5% of the bid price; and one of the following: 1. A performance and payment bond for 100 percent of the contract price; or 2. Separate performance and payment bonds, each for 50% or more of the contract price; or 3. A 20% cash escrow; or 4. A 25% irrevocable letter of credit.” Contract Provisions 24 CFR 85.36(i) states, “A grantee‟s and subgrantee‟s contracts must contain provisions in paragraph (i) of this section.