HUD Handbook 7460.8 paragraph 8.5(A) states, “Procurement by noncompetitive proposals shall be conducted only if a written justification is made as to the necessity of using this method in accordance with the procedures described in the PHA‟s procurement policy.” 24 CFR 85.36(d)(4) states, “Procurement by noncompetitive proposals is procurement through solicitation of a proposal from only one source, or after solicitation of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate.” 24 CFR 85.36(d)(4)(i) states, “Procurement by noncompetitive proposals may be used only when the award of a contract is infeasible under small purchase procedures, sealed 24 bids or competitive proposals and one of the following circumstances applies, [including] A. The item is available only from a single source; B. The public exigency or emergency for the requirement will not permit a delay resulting from competitive solicitation; C. The awarding agency authorizes noncompetitive proposals; or D. After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate.” 24 CFR 85.36(d)(4)(ii) states, “Cost analysis, i.e., verifying the proposed cost data, the projections of the data, and the evaluation of the specific elements of costs and profits, is required.” Contract Cost and Price 24 CFR 85.36(f)(1) states, “Grantees and subgrantees must perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement action including contract modifications. The method and degree of analysis is dependent on the facts surrounding the particular procurement situation, but as a starting point, grantees must make independent estimates before receiving bids or proposals. A cost analysis must be performed when the offeror is required to submit the elements of his estimated cost, e.g., under professional, consulting, and architectural engineering services contracts. A cost analysis will be necessary when adequate price competition is lacking, and for sole source procurements, including contract modifications or change orders, unless price reasonableness can be established on the basis of a catalog or market price of a commercial product sold in substantial quantities to the general public or based on prices set by law or regulation. A price analysis will be used in all other instances to determine the reasonableness of the proposed contract price.” 24 CFR 85.36(f)(2) states, “Grantees and subgrantees will negotiate profit as a separate element of the price for each contract in which there is no price competition and in all cases where cost analysis is performed. To establish a fair and reasonable profit, consideration will be given to the complexity of the work to be performed, the risk borne by the contractor, the contractor‟s investment, the amount of subcontracting, the quality of its record of past performance, and industry profit rates in the surrounding geographical area for similar work.” Bonding Requirements 24 CFR 85.36(h) states, “For construction or facility improvement contracts or subcontracts exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold, the awarding agency may accept the bonding policy and requirements of the grantee or subgrantee provided the awarding agency has made a determination that the awarding agency‟s interest is adequately protected. If such a determination has not been made, the minimum requirements shall be as follows: 1. A bid guarantee from each bidder equivalent to five percent of the bid price. The „bid guarantee‟ shall consist of a firm commitment such as a bid bond, certified 25 check, or other negotiable instrument accompanying a bid as assurance that the bidder will, upon acceptance of his bid, execute such contractual documents as may be required within the time specified. 2. A performance bond on the part of the contractor for 100 percent of the contract price. A „performance bond‟ is one executed in connection with a contract to secure fulfillment of all the contractor's obligations under such contract. 3. A payment bond on the part of the contractor for 100 percent of the contract price. A „payment bond‟ is one executed in connection with a contract to assure payment as required by law of all persons supplying labor and material in the execution of the work provided for in the contract.” 24 CFR 968.135(b) states, “For [the Comprehensive Grant Program] and notwithstanding 24 CFR 85.36(h), for each construction contract over $100,000, the contractor shall furnish a bid guarantee from each bidder equivalent to 5% of the bid price; and one of the following: 1. A performance and