PHAs shall instead follow the Part 85 requirements.” Comment 5 The OIG acknowledges the Authority‟s proactive approach to implementing our recommendations; however, the Authority did not provide the revised Helio contract or amended procurement procedures for our review. HUD will evaluate the Authority‟s amendments as part of audit resolution. 23 Appendix C CRITERIA The following sections of the Code of Federal Regulations and HUD handbook, as noted below, apply to our audit objective. Competition 24 CFR 85.36(c)(1) states, “All procurement transactions will be conducted in a manner providing full and open competition consistent with the standards of [section] 85.36.” Methods of Procurement 24 CFR 85.36(d)(1) states, “Small purchase procedures are those relatively simple and informal procurement methods for securing services, supplies, or other property that do not cost more than the simplified acquisition threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. [United States Code] 403(11) (currently set at $100,000). If small purchase procedures are used, price or rate quotations shall be obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources.” 24 CFR 85.36(d)(2) states, “Procurement by sealed bids (formal advertising). Bids are publicly solicited and a firm-fixed-price contract (lump sum or unit price) is awarded to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming with all the material terms and conditions of the invitation for bids, is the lowest in price. The sealed bid method is the preferred method for procuring construction, if the conditions in [section] 85.36(d)(2)(i) apply.” Section (d)(2)(i) goes on to state, “In order for sealed bidding to be feasible, the following conditions should be present: A. A complete, adequate, and realistic specification or purchase description is available; B. Two or more responsible bidders are willing and able to compete effectively