Section 18.4 (a)(3) stated “The Subrecipient shall undertake to ensure that all subcontracts let in the performance of this Agreement shall be awarded on a fair and open competition basis”. Exhibit 1 to the first amendment of the subrecipient agreement section 18 (e) required compliance with the written procurement procedures submitted with the subrecipient's proposal. These written procurement policies referred to in the subrecipient agreement recited the requirements of 24 CFR 84.43 by stating “All procurement transactions shall be conducted in a manner to provide, to the maximum extent practicable, open and free competition”. The procedures also recite the requirements of 24 CFR 84.42 by stating “No employee, officer or agent shall participate in the selection, award or administration of a contract supported by Federal funds if a real or apparent conflict of interest would be involved”. Section 16.1(b) stated “The subrecipient will administer its program in conformance with OMB Circulars A-122, Cost Principles for Non-Profit Organizations…”. As noted in the audit report, OMB Circular A-122, Attachment B, Paragraph 8.m, required that the subrecipient account for the