Although the provision did not prohibit donations, the agreement included other conflict-of-interest related provisions that impact donations or contributions from organizations tested. The agreement included an economic interests clause which required that the grantee not have any employment or other affiliation, within 1 year before or after testing, with persons or organizations tested. In addition, the agreement required the grantee to certify to additional assurances including compliance with regulations at 24 CFR 84.42. Key language from those regulations states: “No employee, officer, or agent shall participate in the selection, award, or administration of a contract supported by Federal funds if a real or apparent conflict of interest would be involved… The officer, employees, and agents shall neither solicit, nor accept gratuities, favors, or anything of monetary value from contractors, or parties to subagreements.” While the economic interests clause and the additional required certification were not directly incorporated into the conflict-of-interest provision, our legal opinion from the Counsel to the Inspector General indicated that they were related to conflicts of interest because they clearly require