The HHC by conducting a cost analysis through its independent third –party architect followed the appropriate steps in modifying the original contract. The Commission’s further justification for non-competitively bidding the additional work Comment 8 was due to the exigent nature of the work, the barriers imposed by the staging of concurrent contracts that affected the same area, and as allowable under 24 CFR 85.36(d)(4)(B) and (C). Under section 85.36(d) (4) (i) the handbook states, “procurement by noncompetitive proposals may be used only when the award of a contract is infeasible under small purchase procedures, sealed bids or competitive proposals and one of the following circumstances applies:” It then 28 Ref to OIG Evaluation Auditee Comments lists four (4) circumstances, two of the four (B) and (C) are met by HUD and the HHC in this contract.