Except as otherwise provided for in this circular, be determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. j. Be adequately documented. Regulations at 2 CFR 225, appendix A, paragraph (c)(2), state that a cost is reasonable if, in its nature and amount, it does not exceed that which would be incurred by a prudent person under the circumstances prevailing at the time the decision was made to incur the cost. The question of reasonableness is particularly important when governmental units or components are predominately federally funded. Regulations at 24 CFR 85.36(d)(4) state that procurement by noncompetitive proposals is procurement through solicitation of a proposal from only one source or after solicitation of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate. “(i) procurement by noncompetitive proposals may be used only when the award of a contract is infeasible under small purchase procedures, sealed bids or competitive proposals and one of the following circumstances applies: (a) the item is available only from a single source; (b) the public exigency or emergency for the requirement will not permit a delay resulting from competitive solicitation; (c) the awarding agency authorizes noncompetitive proposals; or (d) after solicitation of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate. (ii) cost analysis, i.e., verifying the proposed cost data, the projections of the data, and the evaluation of the specific elements of costs and profits, is required.” Regulations at 24 CFR 85.36(f)(1) state that grantees and subgrantees must perform a cost or price analysis in connection with every procurement action including contract modifications.