The first step is designing or planning and implementing procedures to ensure that all parties, including residents, businesses, contractors, and subcontractors, comply with Section 3. Additionally HUD’s regulations at 24 CFR 135.32 state that this responsibility includes but is not limited to “(d) assisting and actively cooperating with the Assistant Secretary in obtaining the compliance of contractors and subcontractors with the requirements of this part.” Further, frequently asked question number 43 refers to acceptable evidence to determine eligibility of a Section 3 resident. Lastly, the Commission’s Section 3 plan included “eligibility criteria to be used for certifying Section 3 residents.”