Regulations at 24 CFR 85.51 state that “the closeout of a grant does not affect: (a) The Federal agency’s right to disallow costs and recover funds on the basis of a later audit or other review or (b) The grantee’s obligation to return any funds due as a result of later refunds, corrections, or other transactions.” 24 Regulations at 24 CFR 984.303(a) state that each family selected to participate in the Family Self-Sufficiency program must enter into a contract of participation with the authority that operates the program in which the family will participate.