Criterion 6 Regulations at 24 CFR 50.10(a) state, “It is the responsibility of all Assistant Secretaries, the General Counsel, and the HUD approving official to assure that the requirements of this part are implemented.” Criterion 7 Regulations at 24 CFR 50.11(a) state that the HUD approving official must make an independent evaluation of the environmental issues; take responsibility for the scope and content of the compliance finding, environmental assessment, or environmental impact statement; and make the