Project means an activity or a group of integrally related activities undertaken directly by HUD or proposed for HUD assistance or insurance. Criterion 4 Regulations at 50.3(i)(1) state, “It is HUD policy that all property proposed for use in HUD programs be free of hazardous materials, contamination, toxic chemicals and gasses, and radioactive substances, where a hazard could affect the health and safety of occupants or conflict with the intended utilization of the property.” 19 Criterion 5 Regulations at 24 CFR 50.4 state, “HUD and/or applicants must comply, where applicable, with all environmental requirements, guidelines and statutory obligations under the following authorities and HUD standards:” Historic properties; Flood insurance, floodplain management, and wetland protection; Coastal areas protection and management; Water quality and sole-source aquifers; Endangered species; Wild and scenic rivers; Air quality; Solid waste management; Farmlands protection; Noise abatement and