Criterion 2 Executive Order 11514, section 2(a), states that the heads of Federal agencies must “monitor, evaluate, and control on a continuing basis their agencies’ activities so as to protect and enhance the quality of the environment. Agencies shall develop programs and measures to protect and enhance environmental quality and shall assess progress in meeting the specific objectives of such activities.” Criterion 3 Regulations at 24 CFR 50.2(a) state, “The definitions for most of the key terms or phrases contained in this part appear in 40 CFR part 1508 and in the authorities cited in §50.4,” to include the following definitions: Environmental review means a process for complying with NEPA (through an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement) or with the laws and authorities cited in section 50.4. HUD approving official means the HUD official authorized to