Criterion 9 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.11(a) state that a responsible entity that believes that it does not have the legal capacity to carry out the environmental responsibilities required by this part must contact the appropriate local HUD office for further instructions. Criterion 10 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.22(a) state that neither a recipient nor any participant in the development process, including public or private nonprofit or for-profit entities or any of their contractors, may commit HUD assistance under a program listed in section 58.1(b) on an activity or project until HUD or the State has approved the recipient’s request for release of funds and the related certification from the responsible entity. Criterion 11 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.30(a) state that “the environmental review process consists of all the actions that a responsible entity must take to determine compliance with this part.” 37 Criterion 12 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.35 state that categorical exclusion refers to a category of activities for which no environmental impact statement or environmental assessment and finding of no significant impact under NEPA is required.