Criterion 5 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.2(a)(7)(ii)(B) state that “responsible entity” means, for public housing agencies, the unit of general local government within which the project is located that exercises land use responsibility. Criterion 6 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.4(a) state that “responsible entities shall assume the responsibility for environmental review, decision-making, and action that would otherwise apply to HUD under NEPA and other provision of law that further the purposes of NEPA, as specified in §58.5.” Criterion 7 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.5 state that “the responsible entity must certify that it has complied with the requirements that would apply to HUD under these laws and authorities and must consider the criteria, standards, policies, and regulations of these laws and authorities.” 36 The statutory requirements (checklist) for categorically excluded projects subject to 24 CFR 58.5 include Air quality, Airport hazards (clear zones and accident potential zones), Coastal zone management, Contamination and toxic substances, Endangered species, Environmental justice, Explosive