If the notice is not published, it must also be prominently displayed in public buildings and within the project area or in accordance with procedures established as part of the citizen participation process. 38 Criterion 17 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.43(c) state that the responsible entity must consider the comments and make modifications, if appropriate, in response to the comments before it completes its environmental certification and before the recipient submits its request for release of funds and certification. Criterion 18 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.47(a)(1) state that “a responsible entity must re-evaluate its environmental findings to determine if the original findings are still valid, when the recipient proposes substantial changes in the nature, magnitude or extent of the project, including adding new activities not anticipated in the original scope of the project.” Criterion 19 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.47(b)(3) state that when the recipient is not the responsible entity, the recipient must inform the responsible entity promptly of any proposed substantial changes, new circumstances or environmental conditions, or proposals to select a different alternative