To carry out the policy set forth in this Act, it is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and resources to the end that the Nation may attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences. Criterion 2 Executive Order 11514, section 2(a), states that the heads of Federal agencies must “monitor, evaluate, and control on a continuing basis their agencies’ activities so as to protect and enhance the quality of the environment. Agencies shall develop programs and measures to protect and enhance environmental quality and shall assess progress in meeting the specific objectives of such activities.” Criterion 3 Regulations at 24 CFR Part 51, Subpart B, state that the purpose of this subpart is to “provide policy on the use of structural and other noise attenuation measures where needed”. Criterion 4 Regulations at 24 CFR Part 51, Subpart D, state that “the purpose of this subpart is to