Any person or agency may object to a recipient’s request for release of funds and the related certification. However, the objections must meet the conditions and procedures set forth in subpart H of this part. HUD (or the State) may refuse the request for release of funds and certification on any grounds set forth in section 58.75. All decisions by HUD (or the State) regarding the request for release of funds and the certification will be final. Criterion 22 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.75(a) state, “the certification was not in fact executed by the responsible entity’s Certifying Officer.” Criterion 23 Regulations at 24 CFR 58.77(a) state that HUD’s approval of the certification will be deemed to satisfy the responsibilities of the HUD Secretary under NEPA and related provisions of law cited in section 58.5 if those responsibilities relate to the release of funds as authorized by