Comment 26 Under the plain language of Section 203(g) of NAHASDA, purchases of less than $5,000 are covered by a “de minimus exemption” from otherwise applicable competitive procurement rules. The only reference we found in 24 C.F.R. Section 85.36 to dividing purchases appears at 24 C.F.R 85.36(e)2.iii, which refers to "Dividing total requirements, when economically feasible, into smaller tasks or quantities to permit maximum participation by small and minority business, and women's business enterprises." We have not found a law or regulation that required the Authority to aggregate its purchases. A. Comments to “The Authority Split Purchases.” (p. 11). The report claims that the Authority split purchases to avoid having to obtain and document price quotations.