(p.20) 23 Letter to Ronald J. Hosking January 6, 2014 Page 4 of 17 The financial recordkeeping requirements for IHBG projects are found in 24 C.F.R. Comment 4 Section 1000.26, which states that recipients “shall comply with the requirements and standards of Comment 5 OMB Circular No. A-87, ‘Principles for Determining Costs Applicable to Grants and Contracts with State, Local and Federally Recognized Indian Tribal Governments,’” and with particular sections of 24 C.F.R. Part 85. Section 85.20(b)(2) states: Grantees and subgrantees must maintain records which adequately identify the source and application of funds provided for financially-assisted activities. These records must contain information pertaining to grant or subgrant awards and authorizations, obligations, unobligated balances, assets, liabilities, outlays or expenditures, and income. The auditors interpret “records which adequately identify the source and application of funds” to mean that the Authority must maintain records per unit that would enable the auditors to visit each home and count the boards and nails in the unit against those that were purchased for that unit.