This is contradicted by the statement in the Authority’s policy, which states, “Single purchases for the purpose of this policy and procedure shall be considered to mean the total cost of one or more similar items to be obtained at any one time from a single source and listed on a single purchase order.” Consequently, by creating multiple purchase orders under $5,000 each, the Authority was able to circumvent the requirement for obtaining 3 price quotations. Comment 26 Regulations at 24 CFR 85.36(b)(4) state, “Grantee…will provide for a review of proposed procurements to avoid purchase of unnecessary or duplicative items. Consideration should be given to consolidating or breaking out procurements to obtain a more economical purchase.” This criterion has been added to appendix C. Comment 27 We agree that the purchases listed in appendix D if combined would still be under $10,000 even in aggregate.