Section 55.20, Subpart C, states that the decision-making process for compliance with floodplain management contains eight steps, including public notices and an examination of practicable alternatives. Environmental review procedures for entities assuming HUD environmental responsibilities 24 CFR Part 58 Section 58.2(a)(7)(ii)(B) states that “responsible entity” means, for public housing agencies, the unit of general local government within which the project is located that exercises land use responsibility. 49 Section 58.5 states that “the responsible entity must certify that it has complied with the requirements that would apply to HUD under these laws and authorities and must consider the criteria, standards, policies, and regulations of these laws and authorities.” The statutory requirements for categorically excluded projects subject to 24 CFR 58.5 include • Air quality, • Airport hazards (clear zones and accident potential zones), • Coastal zone management, • Contamination and toxic substances, • Endangered species, • Environmental justice, • Explosive