appear in 40 CFR Part 1508 and in the authorities cited in [section] 50.4,” to include the following definitions: • Environmental review means a process for complying with NEPA (through an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement) or with the laws and authorities cited in section 50.4. • HUD approving official means the HUD official authorized to make the approval decision for any proposed policy or project subject to this part. • Project means an activity or a group of integrally related activities undertaken directly by HUD or proposed for HUD assistance or insurance. Section 50.3(i)(1) states, “It is HUD policy that all property proposed for use in HUD programs be free of hazardous materials, contamination, toxic chemicals and gasses, and radioactive substances, where a hazard could affect the health and safety of occupants or conflict with the intended utilization of the property.” Section 50.3(i)(2) states, “HUD environmental review of multifamily and non-residential properties shall include 47 evaluation of previous uses of the site and other evidence of contamination on or near the site, to assure that occupants of proposed sites are not adversely affected by the hazards listed in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.” Section 50.3(i)(3) states, “Particular attention should be given to any proposed site on or in the general proximity of such areas as dumps, landfills, industrial sites or other locations that contain hazardous wastes.” Section 50.4 states, “HUD and/or applicants must comply, where applicable, with all environmental requirements, guidelines and statutory obligations under the following authorities and HUD standards:” • Historic properties; • Flood insurance, floodplain management, and wetland protection; •