Section 50.3(i)(2) states, “HUD environmental review of multifamily and non-residential properties shall include 47 evaluation of previous uses of the site and other evidence of contamination on or near the site, to assure that occupants of proposed sites are not adversely affected by the hazards listed in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.” Section 50.3(i)(3) states, “Particular attention should be given to any proposed site on or in the general proximity of such areas as dumps, landfills, industrial sites or other locations that contain hazardous wastes.” Section 50.4 states, “HUD and/or applicants must comply, where applicable, with all environmental requirements, guidelines and statutory obligations under the following authorities and HUD standards:” • Historic properties; • Flood insurance, floodplain management, and wetland protection; • Coastal areas protection and management; • Water quality and sole-source aquifers; • Endangered species; • Wild and scenic rivers; • Air quality; • Solid waste management; • Farmlands protection; • Noise