To carry out this policy, set forth in NEPA, it is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and resources to the end that the Nation may attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences. Executive orders Executive Order 11514 Section 2(a) states that the heads of Federal agencies must “Monitor, evaluate, and control on a continuing basis their agencies’ activities so as to protect and enhance the quality of the environment. Agencies shall develop programs and measures to protect and enhance environmental quality and shall assess progress in meeting the specific objectives of such activities.” Executive Order 12898 Section 1-101, Agency Responsibilities, states that to the greatest extent practicable and permitted by law and consistent with the principles set forth in the report on the National Performance Review, each Federal agency must make achieving environmental justice part of