Indeed, in light of limited resources appropriated for this purpose and the structure of environmental staff in these offices, cross-office collaboration should be encouraged as a sensible and efficient way to achieve oversight and compliance objectives. That said, the regulatory requirements and other authorities that govern compliance with Comment 4 environmental requirements admittedly lack clarity and undoubtedly have contributed to the underdeveloped processes that exist in Housing and Public Housing. Under 24 CFR § 50.10(b), which sets forth basic environmental responsibility, the Assistant Secretary for CPD “is assigned the overall Departmental responsibility for environmental policies and procedures for compliance with NEPA [National Environmental Policy Act] and the related laws and authorities.” However, under 24 CFR § 50.10(a), it is also “the responsibility of all Assistant Secretaries… to assure that the requirements of this part are implemented.” The seemingly overlapping responsibilities, in the absence of further clarifying guidance, have resulted in challenges with respect to HUD’s compliance strategy.