Section 58.22(b) states that if a project or activity is exempt under section 58.34 or is categorically excluded under section 58.35(b), no request for release of funds and certification is required, and the recipient may undertake the activity immediately after the responsible entity has documented its determination as required in sections 58.34(b) and 58.35(d) but the recipient must comply with applicable requirements under section 58.6. Section 58.30(a) states that “the environmental review process consists of all the actions that a responsible entity must take to determine compliance with this part.” Section 58.38 states that the responsible entity must maintain a written record of the environmental review undertaken under this part for each project. The document will be designated the “Environmental Review Record” and must be available for public review.