comply, where applicable, with all environmental requirements, guidelines and statutory obligations under the following authorities and HUD standards:” • Historic properties; • Flood insurance, floodplain management, and wetland protection; • Coastal areas protection and management; • Water quality and sole-source aquifers; • Endangered species; • Wild and scenic rivers; • Air quality; • Solid waste management; • Farmlands protection; • Noise abatement and control; • Explosive and flammable operations; • Airport hazards (clear zones and accident potential zones); and • Environmental justice. Section 50.10(a) states, “It is the responsibility of all Assistant Secretaries, the General Counsel, and the HUD approving official to assure that the requirements of this part are implemented.” Section 50.22 states that an environmental management and monitoring program must be established before project approval when it is deemed necessary by the HUD approving official. The program must be part of the approval document.