Floodplain management 24 CFR Part 55 Section 55.1(c) states that except with respect to actions listed in section 55.12(c), no HUD financial assistance (including mortgage insurance) may be approved after May 23, 1994, with respect to 48 • Any action, other than a functionally dependent use, located in a floodway; • Any critical action located in a coastal high-hazard area; or • Any noncritical action located in a coastal high-hazard area unless the action is designed for location in a coastal high-hazard area or is a functionally dependent use. Section 55.2(b)(1) states, “Coastal high hazard area means the area subject to high velocity waters, including but not limited to hurricane wave wash or tsunamis.” Section 55.2(b)(2)(i) states, “Critical action means any activity for which even a slight change of flooding would be too great, because such flooding might result in loss of life, injury to persons, or damage to property. Critical actions include activities that create, maintain or extend the useful life of those structures of facilities that • Provide essential and irreplaceable records or utility or emergency services that may become lost or inoperative during flood and storm events (e.g., data storage centers, generating plants, principal utility lines, emergency operations centers including fire and police stations, and roadways providing sole egress from flood-prone areas).” Section 55.2(b)(2)(ii) states that critical actions must not be approved in floodways or coastal high-hazard areas.