Environment - overall departmental responsibility for compliance with NEPA and the related laws and authorities cited in 24 CFR 50.4. Protection and enhancement of environmental quality 24 CFR Part 50 Section 50.2(a) states, “The definitions for most of the key terms or phrases contained in this part appear in 40 CFR Part 1508 and in the authorities cited in [section] 50.4,” to include the following definitions: • Environmental review means a process for complying with NEPA (through an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement) or with the laws and authorities cited in section 50.4. • HUD approving official means the HUD official