“The employee tax is payable to the district director in the manner and at the time prescribed in Subpart G of the regulations in this part.” PART 85—Administrative Requirements For Grants And Cooperative Agreements To State, Local And Federally Recognized Indian Tribal Governments § 85.36 Procurement. … “(4) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals is procurement through solicitation of a proposal from only one source, or after solicitation of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate. (i) Procurement by noncompetitive proposals may be used only when the award of a contract is infeasible under small purchase procedures, sealed bids or competitive proposals and one of the following circumstances applies: (A) The item is available only from a single source; (B) The public exigency or emergency for the requirement will not permit a delay resulting from competitive solicitation; (C) The awarding agency authorizes noncompetitive proposals; or (D) After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate. (ii) Cost analysis, i.e., verifying the proposed cost data, the projections of the data, and the evaluation of the specific elements of costs and profits, is required. … “(i) Contract provisions. A grantee’s and subgrantee’s contracts must contain provisions in paragraph (i) of this section.