The City Did Not Comply With Program Spending Requirements The City did not meet program timeliness spending requirements. It received more than $2.4 million in program funds for program years 2012 through 2014. Of that amount, as of April 13, 2015, it had spent only $790,196, or 32 percent, of its allocated funds. Further, the City had spent only funds from its 2012 program year and none from its 2013 and 2014 program years. It had not spent more than $1.7 million of its more than $2.4 million (68 percent) in program funds. HUD regulations at 24 CFR 570.902(a)(1)(i) require that HUD consider the City to be failing to carry out its program activities if “sixty days prior to the end of the grantee’s current program year, the amount of entitlement grant funds available to the recipient under grant agreements but undisbursed by the U.S. Treasury is more than 1.5 times the entitlement grant amount for its current program year” (appendix C). According to HUD’s Integrated Disbursement and Information System 4, it had 2.16 times the amount in available program funds for its current program year, thereby not meeting HUD’s timeliness requirement.