HUD Handbook 4330.1, REV-5, paragraph 9-3, states, “Foreclosure should be considered only as a last resort and shall not be initiated until all other relief options have been exhausted.” Loss mitigation Mortgagee Letters 2013-32 and 2012-22 state that after evaluating a priority order delinquent borrower for informal and formal forbearance plans, (waterfall) home FHA’s loss mitigation home retention options must be considered in retention the following order: (1) special forbearances, (2) loan modifications, and (3) FHA-HAMP. Loss mitigation Regulations at 24 CFR 203.501(a) state, “Mortgagees must consider property disposition the comparative effects of their elective servicing actions, and must take those appropriate actions which can reasonably be expected to generate the smallest financial loss to the Department. Such actions include, but are not limited to, deeds in lieu of foreclosure under § 203.357, pre-foreclosure sales under § 203.370.” Mortgagee Letter 2000-05 states that when the cause of the default is not curable or the borrower is not committed to remaining in the home, HUD expects lenders to consider disposition options in the following order: (1) preforeclosure sale and (2) deed-in-lieu.