Although the City stated that the employee handled only the NSP rehabiliation duties, this action violated various Federal and local conflict-of-interest policies. Federal regulations at 24 CFR 570.611(b) state, “…no person who is in a positon to participate in a decision making process or gain inside information with regard to such activities may obtain a financial interest or benefit or those whom they have business or immediate family ties, during their tenure or for one year thereafter.” In addition, 24 CFR 570.611(c) states that this applies to “subrecipients that are receiving funds under this part.” Also, 24 CFR 570.611(d) states that HUD may grant an exception on a case-by-case basis when it has satisfactorily met the threshold requirements.