During the audit, the executive director explained that he reduced the cost of the fire damage for painting the one-bedroom unit by more than $1,000 because the unit had not be repainted since the tenant moved in. We disagreed that the reduction was reasonable. Comment 11 The Authority provided attachments with its response. We did not include the attachments in the report because they were too voluminous; however, they are available upon request. 18 Appendix C Criteria Procurement Criteria Regulations at 24 CFR 85.36(b)(8) state, “Grantees and subgrantees will make awards only to responsible contractors possessing the ability to perform successfully under the terms and conditions of a proposed procurement. Consideration will be given to such matters as contractor integrity, compliance with public policy, record of past performance, and financial and technical resources.” Regulations at 24 CFR 85.36(b)(9) state, “Grantees and subgrantees will maintain records sufficient to detail the significant history of a procurement. These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to the following: rationale for the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price.” Regulations at 24 CFR 85.36(c)(1) state, “All procurement transactions will be conducted in a manner providing full and open competition consistent with the standards of §85.36.” Regulations at 24 CFR 85.36(i) state that the following provisions must be included in a grantee’s contract: (1) Administrative, contractual, or legal remedies in instances where contractors violate or breach contract terms, and provide for such sanctions and penalties as may be