Environmental Protection Agency regulations at 40 CFR 745.227(e)10 state that an abatement report must be prepared by a certified supervisor or project designer. The abatement report should include the following information: “(i) Start and completion dates of abatement. (ii) The name and address of each certified firm conducting the abatement and the name of each supervisor assigned to the abatement project. (iii) The occupant protection plan prepared pursuant to paragraph (e)(5) of this section. (iv) The name, address, and signature of each certified risk assessor or inspector conducting clearance sampling and the date of clearance testing. (v) The results of clearance testing and all soil analyses (if applicable) and the name of each recognized laboratory that conducted the analyses. (vi) A detailed written description of the abatement, including abatement methods used, locations of rooms and/ or components where abatement occurred, reason for selecting particular abatement methods for each component, and any suggested monitoring of encapsulants or enclosures.” According to chapter 5, section II.F.2, of HUD’s Guidelines for Evaluation and Control of Lead- Based Paint Hazards in Housing, lead paint hazard evaluations for children with EIBLLs should include a laboratory analysis of paint chip samples or the use of a portable XRF lead-based paint