HUD’s regulations at 24 CFR 35.1330 state that interim controls of lead-based paint hazards include paint stabilization of deteriorated paint, treatments for friction and impact surfaces where levels of lead dust are above the levels specified in 24 CFR 35.1320, dust control, and lead- contaminated soil control. Paragraph (a)(1) states that only those interim control methods identified as acceptable methods in a current risk assessment report should be used to control identified hazards. HUD’s regulations at 24 CFR 35.1340 (b)(2) state, “(i) Clearance examinations should include a visual assessment, dust sampling, submission of samples for analysis for lead in dust, interpretation of sampling results, and preparation of a report.” HUD’s regulations at 24 CFR 35.1340(c) state that when clearance is required, the designated party should ensure that a clearance report is prepared that provides documentation of the hazard reduction or maintenance activity as well as the clearance examination.