Because the properties in this program are sold at less than the cost of acquisition and rehabilitation, the purchaser received a financial benefit. In addition, for only this purchase the Grantee paid the purchaser's share of the transfer tax as well as all closing costs, totaling $3,696. 24 CFR 570.611(b), Conflicts Prohibited, provides that Conflicts Prohibited "except for the use of CDBG funds to pay salaries and other CDBG Program related admini-strative or personnel costs, the general rule is that no persons described in paragraph (c) of this section who exercise or have exercised any functions or responsibilities with respect to CDBG activities assisted under this part, or who are in a position to participate in a decision making process or to gain inside information with regard to such activities, may obtain a financial interest or benefit from a CDBG assisted activity or with respect to the proceeds of the CDBG assisted activity, either for themselves or those with whom they have family or business ties, during their tenure or for one year thereafter." Paragraph (c) Persons Covered, provides that "the conflict of interest provisions of paragraph (b) of this section apply to any person who is an "employee, agent, consultant, officer, or elected official or appointed official of the recipient, or of any designated public agencies, or