Overall, we concluded that the Plan returned health benefit refunds and recoveries, including medical drug rebates, to the FEHBP in a timely manner, and properly charged miscellaneous payments to the FEHBP. B. ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES 1. Unallocable Cost Centers $6,025 The Plan charged unallocable cost center expenses of $5,871 to the FEHBP in 2012. As a result of this finding, the Plan returned $6,025 to the FEHBP, consisting of $5,871 for these questioned cost center expenses and $154 for applicable LII. Contract CS 1039, Part III, section 3.2 (b)(1) states, “The Carrier may charge a cost to the contract for a contract term if the cost is actual, allowable, allocable, and reasonable.” 48 CFR 31.201-4 states, “A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it- a) Is incurred specifically for the contract; b) Benefits both the contract and other work, and can be distributed to them in reasonable proportion to the benefits received; or c) Is necessary to the overall operation of the business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown.” FAR 52.232-17(a) states, “all amounts that become payable by the Contractor . . . shall bear simple interest from the date due . . . The interest rate shall be the interest rate established by the Secretary of the Treasury as provided in Section 611 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (Public