wire transferred to FEP on February 17,2009. The Association also included a "Verification Statement" certifying that the unallowable lobbying expenses 0[$20,313 and LII of $1,358 were returned to the FEHBP. Recommendation 7 We recommend that the contracting officer disallow $20,313 for unallowable lobbying expenses charged to the FEHBP in 2007, and verify that these funds were returned to the FEHBP. 13 4. Post-Retirement Benefit Costs $10,941 The Plan overcharged the FEHBP $52,158 for post-retirement benefit (PRB) costs in 2005,2006, and 2007, and undercharged the FEHBP $41,217 in 2004. 48 CFR 31.205-6 (0)(2) states, "To be allowable, PRB costs must be reasonable and incurred pursuant to law, employer-employee agreement, or an established policy of the contractor." For the period 2004 through 2007, we recalculated FEP's PRE costs in accordance with the regulations. Our calculations were based on the lesser of the funded or FAS determined costs and the Plan's FEP corporate salary ratio. We determined that the Plan's allocation methodology was reasonable.