Recommendation 3 Since we verified that the Plan returned $311 to the FEHBP for LII on the questioned drug rebate amount, no further action is required for this LII amount. B. ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES 1. Unallowable and/or Unallocable Expenses $241,663 The Plan charged unallowable and/or unallocable cost center and natural account expenses of $231,771 to the FEHBP. As a result of this finding, the Plan returned $241,663 to the FEHBP, consisting of $231,771 for these questioned cost center and natural account expenses and $9,892 for applicable LII. Contract CS 1039, Part III, section 3.2 (b)(1) states, “The Carrier may charge a cost to the contract for a contract term if the cost is actual, allowable, allocable, and reasonable.” 48 CFR 31.201-4 states, “A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it- a) Is incurred specifically for the contract; b) Benefits both the contract and other work, and can be distributed to them in reasonable proportion to the benefits received; or c) Is necessary to the overall operation of the business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown.” For the period 2007 through 2011, the Plan allocated administrative expenses of $98,258,526 to the FEHBP from 339 cost centers and 82 natural accounts.