properly charge costs incurred under sale and leaseback arrangements, resulting in net overcharges of $699,717 to the FEHBP. Specifically, this amount includes $727,134 for rental cost overcharges, $99,936 in undercharges due to losses from the sale of buildings, and $72,519 for LII. 48 CFR 31.205-16(a) states, “Gains and losses from the sale, retirement, or other disposition . . . of depreciable property shall be included in the year in which they occur as credits or charges to the cost grouping(s) in which the depreciation or amortization applicable to those assets was included . . . .” 48 CFR 31.205-36(b) states, “The following costs are allowable . . . (2) Rental costs under a sale and leaseback arrangement only up to the amount the contractor would be allowed if the contractor retained title, computed based on the net book value of the asset on the date the contractor becomes a lessee of the property adjusted for any gain or loss recognized in accordance with 31.205–16(b).” 48 CFR 52.232-17(a) states, “all amounts that become payable by the Contractor . . . shall bear simple interest from the date due . . . The interest rate shall be the interest rate established by the Secretary of the Treasury as provided in Section 611 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978