the FEHBP was due LII for these cost center overcharges, however, only calculated $64,899 for 3 of 11 plans because these plans had remaining overcharges after netting each plan’s allocation error with the cost center adjustments. 4 Subsequent to receiving our audit notification letter on March 27, 2009, the Plan submitted prior period adjustment (PPA) forms to return $655,790 to the FEHBP for these cost center overcharges and LII. Since the Plan did not identify and make these adjustments until after receiving our audit notification letter, we consider this issue to be a monetary finding. 48 CFR 31.201-4 states, “A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it – (a) Is incurred specifically for the contract; (b) Benefits both the contract and other work, and can be distributed to them in reasonable proportion to the benefits received; or (c) Is necessary to the overall operation of the business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown.” Contract CS 1039, Part III, section 3.2 (b)(1) states, “The Carrier may charge a cost to the 4 In Schedule C of this report, we questioned additional LII, from 2007 though June 30, 2009, on the remaining eight WellPoint, Inc. plans that had cost center overcharges prior to the Plan netting