Also, 48 CFR 31.205-6(j)(3)(ii) states, "Any amount funded in excess of the pension cost assigned to a cost accounting period is not allowable and shall be accounted for as set forth at 48 CFR 9904.412-50(a)(4), and shall be allowable in the future period to which it is assigned, to the extent it is allocable, reasonable, and not otherwise unallowable." The Plan has a defined benefit pension plan where an employer commits to paying employees a specific benefit for life beginning at their retirement.