The costs of all defined-contribution pension plans shall be measured, allocated, and accounted for in accordance with the provisions of 48 CFR 9904.412 and 48 CFR 9904.413. Pension costs are allowable subject to the referenced standards and the cost limitations and exclusions set forth in paragraph (j)(2)(i) and in paragraphs (j)(3) through (8) of this subsection." 48 CFR 31.205-6(j)(3)(i)(A) states that "pension costs assigned to the current accounting period, but not funded during it, shall not be allowable in subsequent years (except that a payment made to a fund by the time set for filing the Federal income tax return or any 25 extension thereof is considered to have been made during such taxable year)."