Recommendation 17 Since we verified that the Plan returned $12,448 to the FEHBP for LII on drug rebates deposited untimely or not deposited into the FEP investment, no further action is required for this LII amount. B. ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES 1. Unallowable and/or Unallocable Expenses $41,186 The Plan charged unallowable and/or unallocable expenses of $41,186 to the FEHBP from 2006 through 2008. As previously cited from Contract CS 1039, costs charged to the FEHBP must be actual, allowable, allocable, and reasonable. 48 CFR 31.201-4 states "A cost is allocable ifit is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it (a) Is incurred specifically for the contract; (b) Benefits both the contract and other work, and can be distributed to them in reasonable proportion to the benefits received; or (c) Is necessary to the overall operation of the business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown." For the period 2006 through 2008, the Plan allocated administrative expenses of $222,134,205 to the FEHBP from 70 natural accounts and 529 cost centers.