a prior period adjustment of $239,080 to properly reduce the filed costs on the Plan’s annual cost submission for 2009. (Note: The Plan submitted this prior period adjustment as a result of an error in the allocation rate used to calculate FEP’s share of PRB expenses recorded in “Cost Center 39 – Corporate Benefits” for 2009.) 2. Unallowable and/or Unallocable Expenses $74,116 The Plan charged the FEHBP $74,116 for unallowable and/or unallocable expenses in 2009. As previously stated under finding B1, costs charged to the FEHBP must be actual, allowable, allocable, and reasonable. 10 48 CFR 31.201-4 states, “A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it- a) Is incurred specifically for the contract; b) Benefits both the contract and other work, and can be distributed to them in reasonable proportion to the benefits received; or c) Is necessary to the overall operation of the business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown.” For the period 2009 through 2011, we selected and reviewed a judgmental sample of 15 high dollar out-of-system adjustments (OSA), totaling $3,965,921 in net credits (from a universe of 97 OSA’s, totaling $6,544,411 in net credits), to determine if the adjustments were allowable, allocable and