However, since we were able to offset the questioned LII of $57,468 against interest earned on the Plan’s corporate funds that were held in the dedicated FEP investment accounts, no further action is required for this LII amount. 2. Unallocable Expenses $2,849 In 2013, the Plan charged unallocable expenses of $2,800 to the FEHBP. As a result, we are questioning $2,849 for this audit finding, consisting of $2,800 for unallocable expenses charged to the FEHBP and $49 for applicable LII on these charges. 17 Report No. 1A-10-49-14-057 As previously citied from Contract CS 1039, costs charged to the FEHBP must be actual, allowable, allocable, and reasonable. 48 CFR 31.201-4 states, “A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it- a) Is incurred specifically for the contract; b) Benefits both the contract and other work, and can be distributed to them in reasonable proportion to the benefits received; or c) Is necessary to the overall operation of the business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown.” As previously cited from FAR 52.232-17(a), all amounts that become payable by the Carrier should include simple interest from the date due. For the period 2009 through 2013, the Plan allocated administrative expenses of $100,974,188 to the FEHBP from 137 cost centers.