As a result, the Plan overcharged the FEHBP $1,107,107 (net) from 2008 through 2012. Contract CS 1039, Part III, section 3.2 (b)(1) states, “The Carrier may charge a cost to the contract for a contract term if the cost is actual, allowable, allocable, and reasonable.” 48 CFR 31.201-4 states, “A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it- a) Is incurred specifically for the contract; b) Benefits both the contract and other work, and can be distributed to them in reasonable proportion to the benefits received; or c) Is necessary to the overall operation of the business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown.” For the period 2008 through 2012, the Plan allocated administrative expenses of $128,727,158 (before adjustments) to the FEHBP from 226 cost centers.