Therefore, no further action is required for this questioned amount. 19 Recommendation 12 We recommend that the contracting officer direct the Plan to credit the FEHBP $970 for LII on the questioned health benefit recovery. B. ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES 1. Unallowable and/or Unallocable CNA Overhead Costs $108,015 CNA (the former underwriter of the Mail Handlers Benefit Plan) charged the FEHBP for unallowable and/or unallocable costs that were included in overhead cost pools, resulting in overcharges of $108,015 to the FEHBP for 2002. 1 Contract CSI 146, Part III, section 3.2 (b)(l) states, "The Carrier may charge a cost to the contract for a contract term if the cost is actual, allowable, allocable, and reasonable." 48 CFR 31.201-4 states, "A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis ofrelative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it a) Is incurred specifically for the contract; b) Benefits both the contract and other work, and can be distributed to them in reasonable proportion to the benefits received; or c) Is necessary to the overall operation ofthe business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown." 48 CFR 31 205-27(a)(I) states, "planning or executing the organization or reorganization of the corporate structure of a business, including mergers and acquisitions ... are :unallowable...." We reviewed the prior audit of the MHBP (Report No. 1B-45-02-02-069, dated September 22,2004), covering