The Plan returned the questioned lobbying charges of $14,527 to FEHBP on August 28,2009. Recommendation 5 Since we verified that the Plan returned $14,527 to the FEHBP for the unallowable lobbying charges, no further action is required for this questioned amount. 10 3. Cost of Health Care Allocation Percentage $(22,410) The Plan undercharged the FEHBP $22,410 for administrative expenses from 2007 through 2008. Contract 2839, Part III, section 3.2 (b) (1) states "The Carrier may charge a cost to the contract for a contract term if the cost is actual, allowable, allocable, and reasonable." 48 CFR 31.201-4 states, "A cost is allocable if it is assignable or chargeable to one or more cost objectives on the basis of relative benefits received or other equitable relationship. Subject to the foregoing, a cost is allocable to a Government contract if it (a) Is incurred specifically for the contract; (b) Benefits both the contract and other work, and can be distributed to them in reasonable proportion to the benefits received; or (c) Is necessary to the overall operation of the business, although a direct relationship to any particular cost objective cannot be shown." 48 CFR 31.201-1(a) states, "The total cost ofa contract is the sum of the direct and indirect costs allocable to the contract, incurred or to be incurred, less any allocable credits, plus any allocable cost of money pursuant to 31.205-10. In ascertaining what constitutes a cost, any generally